Pastured grass-fed suet is hand-rendered to become the tallow base of each product. Suet is the vitamin-rich fat found around the kidneys of bovine animals; in this case, grass-fed cows. Tallow is chock-full of fat-soluble vitamins A, E, D, and K that deeply penetrate and moisturize the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It has a molecular composition very similar to that of sebum, the skin lubricant/protectant secreted by our own sebaceous glands. This enhances the bio-availability of the nutrients in tallow when applied to human skin, making it intensely moisturizing. Tallow also contains conjugated linoleic acid, or CLA, which has anti-inflammatory and cancer-fighting properties, and palmitoleic acid, a natural antimicrobial.
For several years we sought out the best suet around, and then stumbled upon an amazing little ranch outside of Shiner, Texas, that prides itself on providing top-tier grass-fed products. Since that time, we have fostered fruitful relation-ships with both our rancher and our butcher which, in turn, have allowed us to provide our customers with the highest quality tallow available.
Organic unrefined shea butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the shea tree indigenous to Africa. We use the unrefined version of shea butter, which has an earthier aroma than the refined version. We do so because in its unrefined, raw state, the shea butter has not been processed with any synthetics or chemicals. Listed below are some of the benefits of shea butter.
• Naturally non-comedogenic, so won't clog pores
• Effective as an anti-inflammatory
• Packed with vitamins E, F, and A for cellular turnover and collagen production
• Contains six different fatty acids including oleic acid and stearic acid
• Ultra moisturizing but not greasy
• Melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin
• Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production
• Acts as a natural sunscreen, up to SPF 10
• Addresses fine lines, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and uneven skin tone
• Safe and natural product for all ages and skin types
Organic extra virgin olive oil has been used for centuries around the world as a health and beauty aid. EVOO boasts a long list of proven health benefits, especially for the skin. It is rich in fat-soluble vitamins like A, D, E, and K, very similar to our tallow base. On the skin, it acts as a powerful antioxidant, preventing signs of premature aging and penetrating the skin barrier to ensure long lasting moisture.
Organic argan oil is produced from kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Argan oil is packed with vitamin E-rich tocopherols, phenols, carotenes, squalene, antioxidants, Omega-3, and Omega-6 fatty acids. Since the human body is unable to produce Omega-6 (linoleic acid) on its own, argan oil can be a fantastic source. When coupled with vitamins A and E, these fatty acids make argan oil an ultra-moisturizer that can hydrate, soften, and repair damaged skin. Listed below are some of the benefits of the fatty acids found in argan oil.
• Help to correct uneven skin tone
• Reduce the visibility of scars and stretch marks
• Effective at preventing acne
• Alleviation of skin conditions including psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema
Rosehip Seed Oil
Organic rosehip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds found in rose hips, which are the fruit that remain after a rose bush has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip seed oil is full of essential fatty acids, as well as provitamin A. Provitamin A has anti-aging properties which can promote smoother and firmer skin. Essential fatty acids can help give your skin a healthy, plump appearance. They also play a key role in skin regeneration, including the repair or reduction of damage caused by the effects of eczema.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Organic sea buckthorn oil is harvested from the berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. It is a valuable addition to our proprietary formula, as the oil is full of antioxidants, vitamins, and polyunsaturated fatty acids like Omega-6 and Omega-7, both known for their skin repairing and regeneration properties. Sea buckthorn oil also helps to slow down the signs of aging by providing nourishment to other tissues in the body. Very few vegetable oils contain fatty acids at this high of a quantity. In that regard, sea buckthorn oil is in a class all by itself.
Full Spectrum Vitamin E
Full spectrum vitamin E is an ingredient that we studied and researched diligently as we searched for the best possible product we could find, one that we could confidently add to our tallow balm. Listed below are some of the interesting findings we discovered through our research.
• Most vitamin E on the market is loaded with unnecessary fillers, binders, or excipients.
• When a word contains "dl-" in the prefix, its an indication that the vitamin is synthetic. For example, "dl-alpha tocopherol" is synthetic vitamin E.
• Naturally-occurring vitamin E has eight different compounds: four tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta, gamma) and four tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, gamma).
• Most vitamin E formulas contain just one out of eight available isomers and are derived from GMO soy or corn.
Applying full spectrum vitamin E to the skin has many benefits. It inhibits free radicals, which can damage the skin and other parts of the body. It helps to restore lost moisture and soften the skin. It serves as a powerful antioxidant that can penetrate the skin barrier and improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars. And here is some good news . . . the vitamin E we use is derived from non-GMO sunflower oil and utilizes all eight isomers.
Organic calendula oil is created from the infusion of marigold flowers with the creator's choice of carrier oil. We use organic extra virgin olive oil and a touch of vitamin E. Calendula oil is unique in that it holds three powerful 'anti' properties. It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial, which combine to make it a perfect candidate for soothing irritated skin caused by things like diaper rash or eczema. Calendula oil is ideal for sensitive skin, especially precious little baby skin!
Lavender Essential Oil
Organic therapeutic grade lavender essential oil, or 'Lavandula Anguvstifolia', is used in our scented tallow balm. Our lavender essential oil is sourced from Bulgaria and France, where the highest quality lavender in the world originates. Essential oils are incredibly potent, and appropriate sourcing is necessary to guarantee the best therapeutic qualities. Listed below are some of the benefits of using lavender essential oil on the skin.
• Antibacterial, great for acne-prone skin
• Acts as a gentle, yet effective moisturizer
• Soothes dry itchy skin
• Relieves the itchiness caused by eczema
• Reduces inflammation, redness, and scarring
• Has antioxidants that protect against fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots
Frankincense Essential Oil
Organic therapeutic grade frankincense essential oil is derived from resin generated by trees of the genus Boswellia, which include B. carteri, B. sacra, B. papyrifera, and B. frereana. It is one of the most prized, powerful, and precious essential oils on earth. Frankincense is host to a variety of exceptional health benefits, both internally and externally. Listed below are some of the benefits of using Frankincense essential oil on the skin.
• Superior skin rejuvenation
• Reduces the appearance of blemishes, scars, and stretch marks
• Helps to prevent signs of premature aging
• Moisturizes and replenishes dry skin
• Works as an astringent, killing harmful bacteria and germs
• Promotes healthy skin regeneration
• Aids in the maintenance of healthy cells and tissues
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Organic therapeutic grade roman chamomile essential oil is well-known for its calming effect on the body and mind, and is considered to be a very gentle, soothing essential oil that applies beautifully to sensitive skin types, including delicate baby skin. The word chamomile comes from the Greek term chamaimelon, meaning 'earth-apple', as the scent resembles that of an apple.